?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Prompt 39: Taste

Title: Taste

Author: Fireness

Beta: None

Characters (Pairings): Reid, Morgan, mention of Garcia (None)

Rating: FRC

Warning(s): Reid's taste/Garcia's revenge, OoCness (Morgan being a fashionista?  WTH?)

Spoilers: None

Summary: "Reid, you’re wearing a Hawaiian shirt."

Word Count: 242.

Author’s Notes: Not my best piece, but still fairly amusing.  I've lost my Morganness; what I need to do is arrange my own little CM marathon in order to recapture his voice and mannerisms.  Well, no, what I really need to do is catch up on homework and stop procrastinating.

Disclaimer:  The voice inside my head keeps telling me I own Criminal Minds; unfortunately it also tells me that the sky is green, and that there are Hobbits living in my refrigerator.

Prompt 39: Taste (Morgan and Reid)

 

“Reid, what is that?”

 

Glancing down.  “One hundred percent cotton, I believe.”

 

Morgan glares at him.  “Funny, genius.  I mean, what the hell are you wearing?”

 

“Shirt and pants, same as usual.”  He tosses his bag in the general direction of his desk, walks past it without slowing down, muttering something about deargodwhereisthecaffeine.  Morgan follows, unrelenting.

 

“Reid, you’re wearing a Hawaiian shirt.”

 

“If you already knew, why did you have to ask?”  Not waiting for an answer, “Did you know that every year in Hawaii they have what is called –”

 

“No, I didn’t, and no, I don’t want to.  Why exactly are you wearing that hideous thing?”

 

Reid considers the mug before him – adds one more spoonful of sugar, just to be safe – and shrugs.  “Why not.”

 

Morgan can only shake his head in despair.  “You have no taste in fashion at all.  I can tolerate the polka dots, and the plaid, and the sweater vests that don’t match anything and should never see the light of day ever, but this-” he gestures vaguely at the coffee-drinking-train-wreak before him- “this is just going too far.  You’ve left me with no choice, man.  I’m going to have to bring out the big guns on this one.”

 

Raising his eyebrow, “And that would be…?”

 

“I’mma get Garcia to take you to the mall.”

 

“Hmm.  I think you’re not gonna wanna do that.”

 

“Oh, and why is that?”

 

“She bought this shirt for me.”

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
luckinfovely
Feb. 10th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
*potentially embarrassing admission of fangirliness alert*

Ok, so I've been secretly plowing through all your fics and squeeing like mad over here. I hearty heart heart the way you write Morgan and Reid. Honestly, I'm still relatively new to all things CM-related, but out of all the Morgan/Reid fics I've read so far, I really, really do think your spin on them is the best and most believable. That totally sounds like shameless sycophantery (which is a word for the purposes of this comment), but it's true!

Erm, in short, you fic good. I am fan. :D
fireness
Feb. 10th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
0_0 Wow, you just totally made my otherwise shitty day. Thank you! To be quite frank, I wasn't sure I liked how Morgan turned out in this piece, but you've definitely reassured me. *Luffs*
CM is awesome, isn't it? Glad you found the fandom, it's always nice to find other Reid/Morgan fans. ^-^
And btw, your username = major awesomeness.
luckinfovely
Feb. 10th, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm sorry about the shitty day, but I'm very glad to hear that my crazy comment of unbridled squee helped some! :D

Tell you what, if you're not opposed to being spammed, after I return from erranding I can just go wild in the comments section of each of your fics. You get the feedback you deserve, and I get to re-read them all with a renewed sense of purpose. :D

CM is indeed awesome, as is this pairing. Sometimes being unemployed and bored has an up-side.

And btw, your username = major awesomeness.

Thank you! It was inspired by my inability to speak English properly. *headdesk*
fireness
Feb. 10th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
I'm never opposed to being spammed :D Just as long as you realize that I'm the type of author who feels the need to reply to each and every one of my readers' comments. XD
Ha, sometimes I wish I was unemployed. But then I remember that my job is great, so I don't feel too badly.

Lol, I know how you feel. I don't know if you're familiar with Crossing Jordan, but one of my dyslexic moments in that fandom actually turned out pretty funny. Just need to find a way to work it into a fic. XP
(Deleted comment)
fireness
Feb. 11th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
Lol, very true. Thank you!
labseraph
Feb. 13th, 2008 03:55 am (UTC)
Aw ... *adores*

fireness
Feb. 13th, 2008 03:57 am (UTC)
Hee, thanks! ^-^
autumnwriting
Feb. 13th, 2008 10:18 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHH man that's good. =D

I like. ; )
fireness
Feb. 14th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
Teehee, thank you! ^-^
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

fireness
fireness

Latest Month

January 2013
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner