?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

HIMYM 5x11, LTM 2x10, TBBT 3x11

How I Met Your Mother

This show has gotten STUPID this season. Since when do Robin and Marshall smoke?? I mean, come on, writers. What's the fucking deal? Is someone on the writing team trying to quit? The 100th episode is coming up, and I get the feeling it's going to be a major flop. I will not be disappointed if this show gets cancelled after this season; it completely jumped the shark after Robin and Barney hooked up. The build up was fantastic, but now, it's just retarded.

Okay, the bit about smoking in bars is kinda funny XD....but then they follow it up with some ridiculousness.

I stopped paying attention around 20 minutes in....


Lie To Me

At first I am not looking forward to this episode because it's about children in the middle of an adult situation, but maybe it will turn out okay. More of Foster and Lightman's relationship is supposed to be exposed.

Really, a deception expert to figure out which child stole a turtle? Just reached the credits, and so far it is not impressive.

Haha, love how cute Loker is with the kids; he's like a bit of a kid himself. LOL@ his quick "no."

AHHHHHHH, it's Garret Macy! Love him (though I have no clue what the actor's name is, lol)! Why is Cal putting up such a fight?

Lol: "is that true?"

Does the "I can get a warrant in 10 minutes" threat EVER work?

Urgh, children. Cal lying to the children? What for? Heehehehe, why does it not suprise me that Loker has a guitar?

I must have missed something...how did they get a camera right in the tractor guy's face?

Hahaha, Puff the Magic Dragon.

Oh, please, Dr. Macy, even I could tell he was laughing at you all.

OMG, Lightman, why did you just lead that kid over to a window when you know that's a dangerous place to be?! But kudos for talking to the kid like a real person.

TBC after I DL the episode after TBBT


Sheldon would like the Grinch XD Hahaha@buzz-kill. What does he know about a buzz?

Yaaaaaaaaaaay for Sheldon making fun of his family again XD Newton! Fig newtons, LOL

OMG, love him schooling them on the truth about Christmas.

Hahahha, "I'm adorable" but boo on Sheldon not shutting up. SHUT UP SHELDON. "Hey, it's a big menu" XD

Omg, Beverly and Sheldon crack me up, but at the same time they are so creepy together. Bazinga! Narcissitic personality disorder XD Oh god, I actually feel bad for Leonard for once.

Lol sending a gift from the both of them XD

YAY FOR HER BRINGING UP THE SUBJECT OF HOWARD AND RAJ HOOKING UP AGAIN. AND THEN LEONARD DENYING HIS GIRLFRIEND XD XD XD Kills me!! "Do you really think your lips in my ear is helping?" CLASSIC OVERCOMPENSATION

Omg, his parents are divorcing. That's intense. Okay, the dead dog is pushing it a little. Run, Penny, Run.

LOL @ loathsome sonofabitch. And "yikes" XD

LOVE Sheldon trying to comfort Leonard. SURROGATE FAMILY FTW.

Getting drunk w/Leonard's mom!! YIKES. "How'd his penis turn out?" Busboy's penis XD She's getting freaaaky. Awwww, not that interested in the relationship. It's so true.

Ooooh, she's getting scolded by Leonard. Awwwwwww, 'loving' hug. Hehehe, she's the Grinch...who just ate Del Taco...

Ow, that looked like it hurt XD HAHAHAHA Rather have the Busboy

Ending was hilarious, too. Will def. have to watch this ep again :D

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Dec. 15th, 2009 04:46 am (UTC)
Robin has smoked...
Robin smoked cigars in the past... one can assume she smoke other things as well!
fireness
Dec. 15th, 2009 12:16 pm (UTC)
Re: Robin has smoked...
You make a good point; however cigar smoking does not necessarily lead to cigarette smoking. Also, that does not change the fact that this show does not appeal to me anymore.

And kudos to you on finding this obscure little review.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

fireness
fireness

Latest Month

January 2013
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner